PRIVACY STATEMENT

HSW Limited is committed to protecting your privacy and the information provided to us by yourself online and in our Workplace. This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by us, or submitted to us, whether online or in person; including personal information collected or submitted through our Website. By using the HSW Accounting website, you consent to the practices described in this statement.

We collect personal information from you, including information about your:

  • Name and Date of Birth

  • Contact Information

  • Billing or Purchase Information

  • Drivers Licence or Passport and IRD Number

 

We collect your personal information in order to:

  • Comply with the Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism Act 2009

  • Prepare Financial information and provide advice to clients using said information

 

Besides our staff, we share this information with:

  • Other users with the consent of our client in order to satisfy the request in respect of that information (i.e. Inland Revenue Department, ACC)

 

Providing some information is optional. If you choose not to submit the information we request, we will not be able to offer our services or provide advice in respect of that information.

HSW Limited does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion or political affiliations, without your consent.

HSW Limited will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or on the belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on HSW Limited or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of HSW Limited; and (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of HSW Limited, or the public.

In any instance, HSW Limited will aim to uphold the strengthened privacy protections as per the updated Privacy Act 2020.

We keep your information safe by storing it electronically in files specifically established for the client and is only accessible to staff members of HSW.

We keep your information for the period required by the Tax Administration Act 1994 at which point we securely destroy it by appropriate means.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you would like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at reception@hswaccounting.co.nz, or 03 3434134, or send a letter to PO Box 8518, Riccarton, Christchurch 8440.